Georgia-Music-Hall-of-Fame-e1440456090279This page shows a full list of 163 musicians who were recognized by The Georgia Music Hall of Fame. This award was created in 1979 by the State of Georgia to celebrate and remember Georgia musicians who have made noteworthy contributions to the music industry. The list includes names such as: Otis Redding, Ray Charles, Whitney Houston, REM and The Lewis family.

    • 1979
      Bill Lowery (Non Performer)
      Ray Charles (Performer)
    • 1980
      Zenas “Daddy” Sears (Non Performer)
      Ray Stevens (Performer)
      Johnny Mercer (Posthumous)
    • 1981
      Dr. Thomas Dorsey (Non Performer)
      Joe South (Performer)
      Otis Redding (Posthumous)
    • 1982
      Boudleaux Bryant (Non Performer)
      Brenda Lee (Performer)
      Duane Allman (Posthumous)
    • 1983
      Albert Coleman (Non Performer)
      James Brown (Performer)
      Harry James (Posthumous)
      “Piano Red” Perryman (Mary Tallent)
    • 1984
      Buddy Buie (Non Performer)
      “Little Richard” Penniman (Performer)
      James Melton (Posthumous)
      “Fiddlin” John Carson (Mary Tallent)
    • 1985
      Zell Miller (Non Performer)
      Bill Anderson (Performer)
      Graham Jackson (Posthumous)
      Eva Mae LeFevre (Mary Tallent)
    • 1986
      Phil Walden (Non Performer)
      Tommy Roe (Performer)
      George Riley Puckett (Posthumous)
      Hovie Lister (Mary Tallent)
    • 1987
      Alex Cooley (Non Performer)
      Jerry Reed (Performer)
      Felton Jarvis (Posthumous)
      Bob Richardson (Mary Tallent)
    • 1988
      Robert Shaw (Non Performer)
      Billy Joe Royal (Performer)
      Gid Tanner & the Skillet Lickers (Posthumous)
      Joe Williams (Mary Tallent)
    • 1989
      Harold Shedd (Non Performer)
      Gladys Knight (Performer)
      Fletcher Henderson (Posthumous)
      Lee Roy Abernathy (Mary Tallent)
    • 1990
      Chips Moman (Non Performer)
      Ronnie Milsap (Performer)
      “Blind Willie” McTell (Posthumous)
      Wendy Bagwell (Mary Tallent)
    • 1991
      Ray Whitley (Non Performer)
      Lena Horne (Performer)
      Roland Hayes (Posthumous)
      Joseph “Cotton” Carrier (Mary Tallent)
    • 1992
      Emory Gordy, Jr. (Non Performer)
      Connie Haines (Performer)
      Gertrude “Ma” Rainey (Posthumous)
      The Tams (Mary Tallent)
      The Lewis Family (Group)
    • 1993
      J. R. Cobb (Non Performer)
      Curtis Mayfield (Performer)
      Sam Wallace (Posthumous)
      Dennis Yost & the Classics IV (Group)
    • 1994
      Gwen Kesler (Non Performer)
      Isaac Hayes (Performer)
      Chuck Willis (Posthumous)
    • 1995
      Joel Katz (Non Performer)
      Chet Atkins (Performer)
      Ray Eberle (Posthumous)
      Elmo Ellis (Mary Tallent)
    • 1996
      Rodney Mills (Non Performer)
      Mac Davis (Performer)
      Joe Galkin (Mary Tallent)
      Atlanta Rhythm Section (Group)
    • 1997
      William Bell (Performer)
      “Boots” Woodall (Posthumous)
      Dave Prater (Mary Tallent)
      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (Group)
    • 1998
      J. Lee Friedman (Non Performer)
      Peabo Bryson (Performer)
      Emma Kelly (Mary Tallent)
      Allman Brothers Band (Group)
    • 1999
      Mike Clark (Non Performer)
      Travis Tritt (Performer)
      Jessye Norman (Mary Tallent)
      Gram Parsons (Posthumous)
    • 2000
      Michael Greene (Non Performer)
      Trisha Yearwood (Performer)
    • 2001
      Antonio “L.A.” Reid (Non Performer)
      Alan Jackson (Performer)
      Roy Drusky (Mary Tallent)
      Ralph Peer (Posthumous)
    • 2002
      Tom Wright (Non Performer)
      Clarence Carter (Performer)
      The Harmoneers (Mary Tallent)
      TLC (Group)
    • 2003
      Mike Curb (Non Performer)
      Kenny Rogers (Performer)
      Indigo Girls (Group)
      Alan Walden (Mary Tallent)
    • 2004
      Chuck Leavell (Performer)
      Mattiwilda Dobbs (Mary Tallent)
      Mary Lou Williams (Posthumous)
      Hugh Jarrett (Non Performer)
    • 2005
      Doug Johnson
      Patty Loveless
      Newsong
      The Sunshine Boys
    • 2006
      Gregg Allman
      Dallas Austin
      Felice Bryant
      Jermaine Dupri
      R.E.M.
    • 2007
      Bobbie Bailey
      Freddy Cole
      Mylon LeFevre
      Lynyrd Skynyrd
      Babs Richardson
    • 2008
      Chris “Ludacris” Bridges
      Dinah & Fred Gretsch
      Dottie Rambo
      Hamp Swain
      Keith Sweat
      Widespread Panic
    • 2009
      Johnny L. Carson
      Collective Soul
      Peter Conlon
      Bryan-Michael Cox
      Roy Hamilton
      Berry Oakley
      Shakir Stewart
    • 2010
      Charlie Brusco
      India.Arie
      The Black Crowes
      Charles Wadsworth
      Jennifer Larmore
      Rev. Pearly Brown
      Paul Davis
    • 2011
      Toni Braxton[7]
      Kenny Leon
      Mother’s Finest
      Jan “Mama Jan” Smith
      Paul Cochran
    • 2012
      Alex Hodges
      Sugarland
      38 Special
      Gary Rossington
      Robert Spano
      Skinny Bobby Harper
      Johnny Jenkins
    • 2013
      Goodie Mob
      CeeLo Green
      Kansas
      James “Alley Pat” Patrick
      Pat Alger
      The Forester Sisters
      Whitney Houston
    • 2014
      Danny Beard
      Jeff Foxworthy
      Lady Antebellum
      Fracine Reed
      Ed Roland
      Wet Willie
      Wally Fowler
    • 2015
      Gregg Allman
      John and Jane Barbe
      Drivin’ N Cryin’
      John Huie
      Sam Moore
      Monica Pearson